Locally owned. Locally loved.
Home IconFind Your Store
HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practice
The Clinic Pharmacy NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES FOR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSES AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY The Clinic Pharmacy is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of your medical information. In conducting our business, we will create records regarding you and the treatment and services we provide to you. These records are our property. However, we are required by law to maintain the confidentiality of your medical information, to provide you with this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices concerning your medical information, and to follow the terms of our notice of privacy practices in effect at the time. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE TERMS OF OUR NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES AND TO MAKE THE NEW NOTICE PROVISIONS EFFECTIVE FOR ALL PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION THAT WE MAINTAIN. IF WE CHANGE OUR INFORMATION PRACTICES, WE WILL POST THE REVISED NOTICE IN THE PHARMACY AND PROVIDE YOU WITH A COPY UPON REQUEST. I. How We May Use and Disclose Your Medical Information The Clinic Pharmacy, (referred to as “we” or “us”), is permitted to use your medical information for purposes of treating you, to obtain payment for services and items we have provided to you and to assist in our health care operations. We may also use your medical information to assess the quality of services and equipment that you received, improve the quality of care and better patient outcomes. A. Treatment, Payment & Operations (i) Treatment The Clinic Pharmacy may use and disclose your medical information to treat you. For example, we may use your medical information to prepare and dispense prescription medications to you or advise you of possible side effects of your medications. We may disclose your medical information to another pharmacist acting on your behalf or to a certified or licensed health care professional responsible for your care when they or we need to obtain or clarify information to provide treatment to you. For example, we may disclose your medical information to another pharmacy where you may be getting prescriptions or to a pharmacy you have contacted requesting transfer of your prescription records. In the course of providing treatment to you, we may use your name to reference your prescriptions or other services you received from us. We may disclose you medical information to another person that you have asked to assist you with obtaining our services, such as a family member, close personal friend, or any other person identified by you. We will limit the information we disclose to that which is directly relevant to the person’s involvement in your care. For example, we may disclose minimal information to a person that you send to our pharmacy to pick up your prescriptions. (ii) Payment The Clinic Pharmacy may use and disclose your medical information to bill and collect payment for services and items we have provided to you. For example, we may contact your health insurer or the manager of your prescription drug benefit to certify that you are eligible for benefits or the amount of your prescription co-payment. We may use and disclose your medical information to obtain payment from other people who may be responsible to pay for your health care, such as a family member or friend. We may use your medical information to bill you directly for services and items. Please note that the bill may contain information that identifies you and the medications you are taking. (iii) Healthcare operations The Clinic Pharmacy may use and disclose your medical information in the operation of our business. These uses are important to ensure that you receive quality care and that our pharmacy operates efficiently. For example, we may use and disclose your medical information to evaluate the performance of the pharmacists providing treatment to you and for the purpose of business planning. B. Refill Reminders & Treatment Alternative Information The Clinic Pharmacy may contact you at home to provide refill reminders or information about treatment alternatives or health related benefits and services which may be of interest to you. C. Other Ways We May Disclose Your Medical Information In addition to using your protected health information for purposes of treatment, payment and operations, The Clinic Pharmacy may use or disclose your protected health information without your written authorization and without giving you an opportunity to object in the following situations: (i) As Required by Law: The Clinic Pharmacy may use and disclose your protected health information, as required by federal law. We will limit the disclosure to those portions relevant to the requirements of the law. (ii) Public Health Activities: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your medical information to a public health authority that is authorized by law to collect and receive such information for the purpose of preventing or controlling disease, injury or disability; preventing child abuse or neglect; or preventing the spread of communicable diseases. We may also disclose your medical information to a public health authority that is authorized by law to collect or receive information about adverse events or effects with respect to prescription and/or non-prescription medications, supplements, medical device product defects, or post- marketing surveillance information to enable product recalls, repairs, or replacements. (iii) Abuse, Neglect or Domestic Violence: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your medical information to a government authority that is authorized or required by law, we believe the disclosure is necessary to prevent harm, The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose protected health information to law enforcement officials. (iv) Health Oversight Activities: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your protected health information to a governmental agency overseeing health care system activities, governmental benefit programs or compliance with governmental program standards as authorized by law. (v) Judicial & Administrative Proceedings: The Clinic Pharmacy may use and disclose your medical information in response to an order of a court or a valid subpoena, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding. (vi) Law Enforcement Purposes: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your protected health information to a federal, state, or municipal law enforcement officer whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state or the United States relating to drugs and who are engaged in an investigation of a specific person. (vii) Serious Threat to Health or Safety: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your protected health information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and immediate threat to health and safety of a person or the public. (viii) Specialized Government Functions: If you are Armed Forces or foreign military personnel, The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your protected health information to your appropriate military command. We may also disclose your health information to a governmental agency as authorizes by the National Security Act or for the protection of the President of the United States, as required by law. (ix) Correctional Institutions: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your medical information to correctional institutions or law enforcement officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (i) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (ii) for the safety and security of the institution and/or (iii) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals. (x) Workers’ Compensation & Other Government Agencies: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your medical information to Workers’ Compensation and other government agencies charged with the responsibility of providing medical care for you, upon written request by and authorized representative of the agency requesting such information. D. Other Uses & Disclosures Other uses and discloser of your protected health information will only be made with your prior authorization in writing. You may revoke an authorization at any time, provided you do so in writing. The Clinic Pharmacy will honor such a revocation except to the extent that we had already taken action on reliance upon your prior authorization. II. Your Individual Rights You have the following rights under federal law with respect to your protected health information and may exercise them in the following manner: A. Requesting Restrictions You have the right to request that The Clinic Pharmacy restrict the use of your protected health information and the right to request that we limit our disclosure of protected health information to treatment, payment, healthcare operations and disclosures to individuals involved in your care or the payment for your care, such as family members or friends. Such restrictions, if agreed to by us, will not prevent permitted or required uses and disclosures of protected health information. We are not required to agree to any requested restriction. B. Confidential Communications The Clinic Pharmacy must accommodate a reasonable written request by you to receive health and related issues by alternative means, (for example, via e-mail) or at an alternative location (e.g., at your place of employment rather than at home). C. Inspection & Copies You have the right to inspect and obtain a copy of the information that The Clinic Pharmacy may use to make decisions about your care, including prescription records and billing records. We may charge a seasonable fee for the costs of copying, mailing, labor and supplies associated with your request. D. Amendments You have the right to have The Clinic Pharmacy amend protected health information in our possession. You must make the request in writing and provide supporting reason(s) for the requested amendment. If we grant the request, we will notify you, and we will make the correction. E. Accounting of Disclosures You have the right to obtain an accounting of disclosures by The Clinic Pharmacy of your protected health information made on or after April 14, 2003 other than for treatment, payment, and health care operations. The first accounting in any 112-month period is free. Thereafter, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable, cost-based fee. F. Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice You have the right to receive a paper copy of this notice upon request. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time. III. Our Duties to Safeguard Your Protected Health Information A. Our Duties to You The Clinic Pharmacy is required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information and provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your protected health information. We will maintain the privacy of your health information, including implementing reasonable and appropriate physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect the information. We have the duty to mitigate any breach of privacy regarding your protected health information. B. Privacy Notice The Clinic Pharmacy is required to abide by the terms of its Privacy Notice as currently in effect. C. Complaints You may complain to us or the Secretary of Health and Human services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated. You may obtain and file a complaint with Toledo Clinic’s Privacy Officer. You will not be retaliated against for filing a complaint. D. Contact Person & Telephone Number If you have questions and/or would like additional information, you may contact Toledo Clinic’s Privacy Officer at: 419-473-3561. E. Red Fag Rules The Clinic Pharmacy abides by The Fair and Accurate Credit Transaction Act of 2003, Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) and FACTA. (Pub.L.108-159,111 Stat. 1952), for the prevention of identity theft. F. Effective Date This Privacy Notice is effective April 14, 2003. Revised July 6, 2009.

About Us

WHAT IS A GOOD NEIGHBOR? A good neighbor is someone who cares about your community, your family, and your wellbeing. That’s The Clinic Pharmacy, your local Good Neighbor Pharmacy. The Clinic Pharmacy has been part of the local community since 1972, serving the residents of Toledo and surrounding area. As a member of Good Neighbor Pharmacy, we’re able to offer quality products and services – at prices that are competitive with the big national chains. Plus, we offer a special dose of caring that makes you feel right at home. Get to know us, and get to know the value we can bring to your family’s life.

    HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practice
    The Clinic Pharmacy NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES FOR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSES AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY The Clinic Pharmacy is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of your medical information. In conducting our business, we will create records regarding you and the treatment and services we provide to you. These records are our property. However, we are required by law to maintain the confidentiality of your medical information, to provide you with this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices concerning your medical information, and to follow the terms of our notice of privacy practices in effect at the time. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE TERMS OF OUR NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES AND TO MAKE THE NEW NOTICE PROVISIONS EFFECTIVE FOR ALL PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION THAT WE MAINTAIN. IF WE CHANGE OUR INFORMATION PRACTICES, WE WILL POST THE REVISED NOTICE IN THE PHARMACY AND PROVIDE YOU WITH A COPY UPON REQUEST. I. How We May Use and Disclose Your Medical Information The Clinic Pharmacy, (referred to as “we” or “us”), is permitted to use your medical information for purposes of treating you, to obtain payment for services and items we have provided to you and to assist in our health care operations. We may also use your medical information to assess the quality of services and equipment that you received, improve the quality of care and better patient outcomes. A. Treatment, Payment & Operations (i) Treatment The Clinic Pharmacy may use and disclose your medical information to treat you. For example, we may use your medical information to prepare and dispense prescription medications to you or advise you of possible side effects of your medications. We may disclose your medical information to another pharmacist acting on your behalf or to a certified or licensed health care professional responsible for your care when they or we need to obtain or clarify information to provide treatment to you. For example, we may disclose your medical information to another pharmacy where you may be getting prescriptions or to a pharmacy you have contacted requesting transfer of your prescription records. In the course of providing treatment to you, we may use your name to reference your prescriptions or other services you received from us. We may disclose you medical information to another person that you have asked to assist you with obtaining our services, such as a family member, close personal friend, or any other person identified by you. We will limit the information we disclose to that which is directly relevant to the person’s involvement in your care. For example, we may disclose minimal information to a person that you send to our pharmacy to pick up your prescriptions. (ii) Payment The Clinic Pharmacy may use and disclose your medical information to bill and collect payment for services and items we have provided to you. For example, we may contact your health insurer or the manager of your prescription drug benefit to certify that you are eligible for benefits or the amount of your prescription co-payment. We may use and disclose your medical information to obtain payment from other people who may be responsible to pay for your health care, such as a family member or friend. We may use your medical information to bill you directly for services and items. Please note that the bill may contain information that identifies you and the medications you are taking. (iii) Healthcare operations The Clinic Pharmacy may use and disclose your medical information in the operation of our business. These uses are important to ensure that you receive quality care and that our pharmacy operates efficiently. For example, we may use and disclose your medical information to evaluate the performance of the pharmacists providing treatment to you and for the purpose of business planning. B. Refill Reminders & Treatment Alternative Information The Clinic Pharmacy may contact you at home to provide refill reminders or information about treatment alternatives or health related benefits and services which may be of interest to you. C. Other Ways We May Disclose Your Medical Information In addition to using your protected health information for purposes of treatment, payment and operations, The Clinic Pharmacy may use or disclose your protected health information without your written authorization and without giving you an opportunity to object in the following situations: (i) As Required by Law: The Clinic Pharmacy may use and disclose your protected health information, as required by federal law. We will limit the disclosure to those portions relevant to the requirements of the law. (ii) Public Health Activities: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your medical information to a public health authority that is authorized by law to collect and receive such information for the purpose of preventing or controlling disease, injury or disability; preventing child abuse or neglect; or preventing the spread of communicable diseases. We may also disclose your medical information to a public health authority that is authorized by law to collect or receive information about adverse events or effects with respect to prescription and/or non-prescription medications, supplements, medical device product defects, or post- marketing surveillance information to enable product recalls, repairs, or replacements. (iii) Abuse, Neglect or Domestic Violence: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your medical information to a government authority that is authorized or required by law, we believe the disclosure is necessary to prevent harm, The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose protected health information to law enforcement officials. (iv) Health Oversight Activities: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your protected health information to a governmental agency overseeing health care system activities, governmental benefit programs or compliance with governmental program standards as authorized by law. (v) Judicial & Administrative Proceedings: The Clinic Pharmacy may use and disclose your medical information in response to an order of a court or a valid subpoena, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding. (vi) Law Enforcement Purposes: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your protected health information to a federal, state, or municipal law enforcement officer whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state or the United States relating to drugs and who are engaged in an investigation of a specific person. (vii) Serious Threat to Health or Safety: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your protected health information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and immediate threat to health and safety of a person or the public. (viii) Specialized Government Functions: If you are Armed Forces or foreign military personnel, The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your protected health information to your appropriate military command. We may also disclose your health information to a governmental agency as authorizes by the National Security Act or for the protection of the President of the United States, as required by law. (ix) Correctional Institutions: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your medical information to correctional institutions or law enforcement officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (i) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (ii) for the safety and security of the institution and/or (iii) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals. (x) Workers’ Compensation & Other Government Agencies: The Clinic Pharmacy may disclose your medical information to Workers’ Compensation and other government agencies charged with the responsibility of providing medical care for you, upon written request by and authorized representative of the agency requesting such information. D. Other Uses & Disclosures Other uses and discloser of your protected health information will only be made with your prior authorization in writing. You may revoke an authorization at any time, provided you do so in writing. The Clinic Pharmacy will honor such a revocation except to the extent that we had already taken action on reliance upon your prior authorization. II. Your Individual Rights You have the following rights under federal law with respect to your protected health information and may exercise them in the following manner: A. Requesting Restrictions You have the right to request that The Clinic Pharmacy restrict the use of your protected health information and the right to request that we limit our disclosure of protected health information to treatment, payment, healthcare operations and disclosures to individuals involved in your care or the payment for your care, such as family members or friends. Such restrictions, if agreed to by us, will not prevent permitted or required uses and disclosures of protected health information. We are not required to agree to any requested restriction. B. Confidential Communications The Clinic Pharmacy must accommodate a reasonable written request by you to receive health and related issues by alternative means, (for example, via e-mail) or at an alternative location (e.g., at your place of employment rather than at home). C. Inspection & Copies You have the right to inspect and obtain a copy of the information that The Clinic Pharmacy may use to make decisions about your care, including prescription records and billing records. We may charge a seasonable fee for the costs of copying, mailing, labor and supplies associated with your request. D. Amendments You have the right to have The Clinic Pharmacy amend protected health information in our possession. You must make the request in writing and provide supporting reason(s) for the requested amendment. If we grant the request, we will notify you, and we will make the correction. E. Accounting of Disclosures You have the right to obtain an accounting of disclosures by The Clinic Pharmacy of your protected health information made on or after April 14, 2003 other than for treatment, payment, and health care operations. The first accounting in any 112-month period is free. Thereafter, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable, cost-based fee. F. Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice You have the right to receive a paper copy of this notice upon request. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time. III. Our Duties to Safeguard Your Protected Health Information A. Our Duties to You The Clinic Pharmacy is required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information and provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your protected health information. We will maintain the privacy of your health information, including implementing reasonable and appropriate physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect the information. We have the duty to mitigate any breach of privacy regarding your protected health information. B. Privacy Notice The Clinic Pharmacy is required to abide by the terms of its Privacy Notice as currently in effect. C. Complaints You may complain to us or the Secretary of Health and Human services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated. You may obtain and file a complaint with Toledo Clinic’s Privacy Officer. You will not be retaliated against for filing a complaint. D. Contact Person & Telephone Number If you have questions and/or would like additional information, you may contact Toledo Clinic’s Privacy Officer at: 419-473-3561. E. Red Fag Rules The Clinic Pharmacy abides by The Fair and Accurate Credit Transaction Act of 2003, Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) and FACTA. (Pub.L.108-159,111 Stat. 1952), for the prevention of identity theft. F. Effective Date This Privacy Notice is effective April 14, 2003. Revised July 6, 2009.
       
       
       
       
       

    HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practice

    JOSEPH PHARMACY 216 WEST 72ND STREET NEW YORK, NY 10023 TEL (212) 875-1718 FAX (212) 875-0921 E-Mail: JOSEPHPHARMACY@YAHOO.COM OR WWW.JOSEPHPHARMACY.COM NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. JOSEPH PHARMACY is required by law to maintain the privacy of Protected Health Information ('PHI') and to provide individuals with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PHI. PHI is information that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services. This Notice of Privacy Practices ('Notice') describes how we may use and disclose PHI to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations and for other specified purposes that are permitted or required by law. The Notice also describes your rights and with respect to PHI about you. JOSEPH PHARMACY is required to follow the terms of this Notice. We will not use or disclose PHI about you without your written authorization, expect as described in this Notice. We reserve the right to change our practices and this Notice and to make the new Notice effective for all PHI we maintain. Upon request, we will provide any revised Notice to you. Your Health Information Rights You have the following rights with respect to PHI about you: *Obtain a paper copy of the Notice upon request. You may request a copy of the Notice at any time. Even if you have agreed to receive the Notice electronically, you are still entitled to a paper copy. To obtain a paper copy, contact the Privacy Officer at (212) 875-1718 or e-mail request to JOSEPHPHARMACY@YAHOO.COM. *Request a restriction on certain uses and disclosures of PHI. You have the right to request additional restrictions on our use and disclosure of PHI about you by sending a written request to the Privacy Officer or e-mailing the request to JOSEPHPHARMACY@YAHOO.COM. We are not required to agree to those restrictions. *Inspect and obtain a copy of PHI. You have the right to access and copy PHI about you contained in a designated record set for as long as JOSEPH PHARMACY maintains the PHI. The 'designated record set' usually will include prescription and billing records. To inspect or copy PHI about you, you must send a written request to the Privacy Officer or e-mail it to JOSEPHPHARMACY@YAHOO.COM. We may charge you a fee for the cost of copying, mailing and supplies that are necessary to fulfill your request. We may deny your request to inspect and copy in certain limited circumstances. If you are denied access to PHI about you, you may request that the denial be reviewed. *Request an amendment of PHI. If you feel that PHI we maintain about you is incomplete or incorrect, you may request that we amend it. You may request an amendment for as long as we maintain the PHI. To request an amendment, you must send a written request to the Privacy Officer or e-mail it to: JOSEPHPHARMACY@YAHOO.COM. In addition, you must include a reason that supports your request. In certain cases, we may deny your request for an amendment. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with the decision, and we give you a rebuttal to your statement. *Receive an accounting of disclosure of PHI. You have the right to receive an accounting of the disclosures we have made of PHI about you after April 14, 2003 for most purposes other than treatment, payment, or health care operations. The accounting will exclude disclosures we have made directly to you, disclosures to friends or family members involved in your care, and disclosures for notification purposes. The right to receive an accounting is subject to certain other exceptions, restrictions, and limitations. To request an accounting, you must submit a request in to the Privacy Officer or e-mail it to JOSEPHPHARMACY@YAHOO.COM. Your request must specify the time period, but may not be longer than six years. The first accounting you request within a 12 month period will be provided free of charge, but you may be charged for cost of providing additional accountings. We will notify you of the cost involved and you may choose to withdraw or modify your request at that time. *Request communications of PHI by alternative means or at alternative locations. For instance, you may request we contact you about medical matters only in writing or at a different residence or post office box. To request confidential communication of PHI about you, you must submit a request in writing to the Privacy Officer or e-mail it to JOSEPHPHARMACY@YAHOO.COM. Your request must state how or where you would like to be contacted. We will accommodate all reasonable requests. *Revoke your consent to use or disclose PHI. You may revoke consent in writing at any time. Upon receipt of the written revocation, we will stop using or disclosing PHI about you, except to the extent that that we have already taken action in reliance on the consent. We may refuse to continue to treat a customer that revokes his or her consent. Example of How We May Use and Disclose PHI The following categories describe and provide examples of different ways we use and disclose PHI about you. We will use PHI for treatment. Example: Information obtained by the pharmacist will be used to dispense prescription medications to you. We will document in your record information related to the medications dispensed to you and services provided to you. We will use PHI for payment. Example: We will contact your insurer or pharmacy benefit manager to determine whether it will pay for your prescription and the amount of your co-payment. We will bill you or third-party payer for the cost of prescription medications dispensed to you. The information on or accompanying the bill may include information that identifies you, as well as the prescriptions you are taking. We will use PHI for health care operations. Example: JOSEPH PHARMACY may use information in your health record to monitor the performance of the pharmacists providing treatment to you. This information will be used in an effort to continually improve the quality and effectiveness of the health care and service we provide. We are likely to use or disclose PHI for the following purposes: Business associates: There are some services provided by us through contracts with business associates. Examples include the analysis of prescription costs and their trends for groups and sub- groups of patient populations. When these services are contracted for, we may disclose PHI about you to our business associates so that they can perform the job we have asked them to do and bill you or your third-party payer for services rendered. To protect PHI about you, we require the business associate to appropriately safeguard the PHI. Communication with individuals involved in your care or payment for your care: Health professionals such as pharmacists, using their professional judgment, may disclose to a family member, other relative, close personal friend or any person you can identify, PHI relevant to that person's involvement in your care or payment related to your care. Personal communications: We may contact you to provide refill reminders or information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you. Food and Drug Administration (FDA): We may disclose to the FDA, or persons under the jurisdiction of the FDA, PHI relative to adverse events with respect to drugs, foods, supplements, products and product defects, or post marketing surveillance information to enable product recalls, repairs, or replacements. Worker's compensation: We may disclose PHI about you as authorized by and as necessary to comply with laws relating to worker's compensation or similar programs established by law. Public Health: As required by law, we may disclose PHI about you to public health or legal authorities charged with preventing or controlling disease, injury or disability. Law enforcement: We may disclose PHI about you for law enforcement purposes as required by law or in response to a valid subpoena or other legal process. Health Oversight activities: We must disclose PHI about you to an oversight agency for activities authorized by law. These oversight activities include audits, investigations, and inspections, as necessary for our licensure and for the government to monitor the health care system, government programs, and compliance with civil rights laws. Judicial and administrative proceedings: If you are involved in a lawsuit or dispute, we may disclose PHI about you in response to a court or administrative order. We may also disclose PHI about you in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the requested PHI. We are permitted to use and disclose PHI about you for the following purposes: Research: We may disclose PHI about you to researchers when an institutional review board that has reviewed the research proposal and established protocols to ensure the privacy of your information has approved their research. Coroners, medical examiners, and funeral directors: We may release PHI about you to a coroner or medical examiner. This may be necessary, for example, to identify a deceased person or determine the cause of death. We may also disclose PHI to funeral directors consistent with applicable law to carry out their duties. Organ or tissue procurement organizations: Consistent with applicable law, we may disclose PHI about you to organ procurement organizations or other entities engaged in the procurement, banking, or transplantation of organs for the purpose of tissue donation and transplant. Fundraising: We may contact you as part of a fundraising effort. Notification: We may use or disclose PHI about you to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative, or another person responsible for your care, your location, and your general condition. Correctional institution: If you are or become an inmate of a correctional institution, we may disclose PHI to the institution or its agents when necessary for your health or the health and safety of others. To avert a serious threat to health and safety: We may use and disclose PHI about you when necessary to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of the public or another person. Military or veterans: If you are a member of the armed forces, we may release PHI about you to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities authorized by law. National Security and intelligence activities: We may release PHI about you to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities authorized by law. Protective services for the President and others: We may disclose PHI about you to authorized federal officials so they may provide protection to the President, other authorized persons or foreign heads of state or conduct special investigations. Victims of abuse, neglect, or domestic violent: We may disclose PHI about you to a government authority, such as a social service, or protective service agency. If we reasonably believe you are a victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. We will only disclose this type of information to the extent required by law, if you agree to the disclosure of if the disclosure is allowed by law and we believe it is necessary to prevent serious harm to you or someone else or the law enforcement or public official that is to receive the report represents that it is necessary and will not be used against you. Other Uses and Disclosures of PHI JOSEPH PHARMACY will obtain your written authorization before using or disclosing the PHI about you for purposes other than those provided above or as otherwise permitted or required by law. You may revoke an authorization in writing at any time. Upon receipt of the written revocation, we will stop using or disclosing PHI about you, except to the extent that we have already taken action in reliance on the authorization. For More Information or to Report a Problem If you have questions or would like additional information about Joseph Pharmacy's privacy practices, you may contact our privacy officer. If you believe your privacy right have been violated, you can file a complaint with our HIPAA privacy officer or with the Secretary of Health and Human Services. There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint. Effective Date

    Store Location & Directions

    4235 Secor Road
    Toledo, OH, 43623
    (419) 479-5800

    Get Directions

    Pharmacy Hours

    Mon - Fri: 9:00am - 5:30pm;Sat: Closed;Sun: Closed;

    Store Hours

    Mon - Fri: 9:00am - 5:30pm;Sat: Closed;Sun: Closed;
     
     
     
    • HIPAA
      Notice of Privacy
    • About HIPAA’s Notice of Privacy and how it protects you.

      Learn More
     
     
     
     
     
     
    • Want to Save Money on
      Prescription Drugs?

    • In 2014*, those who compared Medicare drug plans savedan average of $950.
      Talk to a Licensed Insurance Agent today 844-845-5561/TTY 711
      *Based on Choice & Impact study conducted by eHealth Learn More

     
         
    Close
    MEDILANE DRUG CORP NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. LEGAL DUTY We are required by federal and state law to maintain the privacy of your health information. We are also required to give you this notice about our privacy practices, our legal duties and your rights concerning your health information. We must follow the privacy practices that are described in this Notice while it is in effect. This notice takes effect April 14, 2003 and will remain in effect until we replace it. You may request a copy of our Privacy Practice Notice at any time. For more information or additional copies of this Notice, please contact us at the telephone number listed in the Company Information section at the top of this Notice. If and when permitted by applicable law, we have the right to change our privacy practices; if we do so, we will notify you in writing of these changes. USE AND DISCLOSURES OF HEALTH INFORMATION We are permitted by law, to use and disclose health information about you for reasons concerning treatment, payment, and healthcare operations. Examples: Treatment: We may disclose your health information to a physician or healthcare provider that is providing treatment or other healthcare services to you. Payment: We may use and disclose your health information to obtain payment for services that we provide to you. Operations: We may use and disclose your health information in connection with our healthcare operations, which include administration and planning and other tasks that help us improve that quality. Family and Friends: We may disclose your health information to a family member, relative or a friend that has been identified by you while you are present. If you are not present, professional judgment will be utilized to determine whether a disclosure is required or in your best interest. We will only disclose information that is believed to be relevant to the person's involvement with your healthcare of payment related to your health care. We may also disclose your health information in order to notify such persons of your location, general condition or death. As required by law: We must disclose your health information when required to do so by law. Victims of Abuse or Neglect: We may disclose your health information to authorities if reasonable belief is that you are a possible victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence. We may disclose information to the extent necessary to avert additional serious threat to your health or safety or the health or safety of others. Public Health Activities: We may disclose your health information to public health authorities for the purpose of preventing or controlling disease or preventing injury; to report information to a health oversight agency that is responsible for ensuring compliance with governmental rules and regulations, such as Medicare and Medicaid. National Security: We may disclose to military authorities the health information of Armed Forces personnel under certain circumstances. We may disclose to authorized federal officials health information required for lawful intelligence, counter intelligence, and other national security activities. Appointment Reminders: We may contact you to provide you with appointment reminders, such as voice messages; including essential information such as time, location, and the name of the company/provider. Workers' Compensation: We may use or disclose your health information to the extent necessary to comply with state laws relating to workers' compensation. Disclosures Requiring your Authorization: For any reasons other than those listed in this notice, we may only use or disclose your health information with your written authorization. You authorization must also be obtained prior to using your health information for any marketing activity. YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION Access to Record: You may have access to your health information, with limited exceptions. Request must be made in writing, utilizing our Records Access Request Form. We may charge a reasonable fee to compensate for time and materials. Revocation of your Authorization: You make revoke your authorization to disclose your health information at any time. Request must be made in writing, using our Authorization Revocation form. Restriction of Information: You may request that we place restrictions on our use or disclosure of your health information. You must make you request in writing by sending us a letter that specifies the type of information to be restricted and to whom the information is to be restricted from. Requests should be sent directly to the address listed in the heading of this Notice. We will consider all requests: however are not required to agree to the request. We will respond to all such requests in writing. Disclosure Accounting: You may request a list of instances in which we (or our business associates) disclosed your health information for purposes, other than treatment, payment, healthcare operations and certain other activities, for the last 6 years, but not before April 14, 2003. You must make your request in writing by sending us a letter that specifies the type of information and the time period involved. Requests should be sent directly to the address listed in the heading of this Notice. If you request this information more than once in a 12-month period, we may charge you a reasonable fee to compensate for our time and materials. Alternative Communication: You may request that we communicate with you about your health information by alternative means or to an alternative location. You must make your request in writing by sending a letter that specifies the alternative means of location and provide satisfactory explanation how payments will be handled under the alternative means or location you have requested. Requests should be sent directly to the address listed in the header of this Notice. Amendment: You have the right to request that we amend your health information. You must make your request in writing by sending a letter that explains why the information should be amended. Requests should be sent directly to the address listed in the header of this Notice. We will comply to your request unless we believe that the information to be amended is accurate and complete. Right to Receive Paper Copy of this Notice: Upon request, you may obtain a paper copy of this notice. QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS If you are concerned that we may have violated your privacy rights, or if you disagree with a decision we have made about a request for access to your health information, a request you have made to amend or restrict the use or disclosure of your health information or a request you have made for us to communication with your by alternative means or locations, you may complain to us using the contact information listed in the header of this Notice. You may also submit a written complaint to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. We will provide you with the address to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services upon request. If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Notice, please contact us.